2.4 or 2.8, Old or New: Know Your Hilux
If your Hilux is a 2016-to-2025 model, it is most likely the eighth generation, which debuted in 2015 and was facelifted here in September 2020. In that lineup the 2.4 2GD-FTV powered the Cab & Chassis, Cargo, FX and J fleet trucks (including a J 4x4), the E and G 4x2 grades and the 2.4 Conquest 4x2, while the 2.8 1GD-FTV went into the Conquest 4x4, the GR Sport and the GR-S.
The all-new ninth-generation Hilux went on sale in mid-2026 with the 2.8 1GD-FTV in every retail diesel grade — E, G, V and Conquest, in 4x2 and 4x4 — plus a battery-electric 4x4. The 2.4 2GD-FTV carries on in the Hilux Fleet line (FX, J and Cab & Chassis) with a 5-speed manual and 205/70 R15 steel wheels.
Toyota told CarGuide.PH in 2018 that it does not vary Hilux PMS pricing by engine or drivetrain. The real cost gaps between grades are hardware. On the new truck, the E and G use rear drum brakes and 265/65 R17 tires, the V and Conquest get rear ventilated discs and 265/60 R18s, and the 4x4 grades carry a rear differential lock.
Toyota Hilux PMS Schedule, Warranty and Free PMS
Toyota Motor Philippines schedules PMS for the diesel Hilux every 5,000 km or 6 months, whichever comes first, starting with a 1,000 km or first-month check. The Hilux BEV is on its own cycle of every 10,000 km or 6 months. A Hilux doing daily deliveries can reach 5,000 km well before six months are up, so business owners should plan PMS by the odometer rather than the calendar. Toyota's Express Maintenance does a complete PMS in about an hour at the same price as a regular visit, which helps keep a work truck off the road for less time.
Units bought new from January 1, 2025 can qualify for Toyota's 5-Year Warranty: 3 years or 100,000 km of manufacturer warranty plus up to 2 years or 40,000 km of Service Loyalty coverage, which depends on PMS history at authorized Toyota dealers or service centers. CarGuide.PH's launch report for the new Hilux describes this as 5 years or 140,000 km, and adds 8 years or 200,000 km for the BEV's high-voltage battery.
Toyota promos have also bundled free PMS with new Hiluxes. Toyota's January 2026 offer covered five visits, 1,000 to 20,000 km, on 4x2 Conquest, G and E units of the 2024 and 2025 model years, as well as earlier Conquest, G and E stock, with the GR-S excluded. The package was priced on mineral oil, and synthetic upgrades and wear parts were billed to the owner.
Hilux PMS Cost per Interval at the Casa
Toyota PH's service pages do not publish PMS prices, so the clearest Hilux figures are the dealer price matrix Toyota Motor Philippines shared with Time Attack Manila in 2019 and Philkotse's Hilux maintenance guide, last updated in 2021. Both predate the 2026 generation. Philkotse notes that its prices include 12 percent VAT and cover parts and labor only, not materials or consumables.
The early 1,000 and 5,000 km visits were ₱2,400 in both sources. Most in-between visits ran ₱3,500–₱7,500, the 20,000, 40,000 and 60,000 km services ₱7,500–₱13,200, and the 80,000 km service ₱11,800–₱22,300, the widest spread in either list. In the 2019 matrix, Hilux prices sat at or above the Fortuner's at most visits.
For a yearly budget, Philkotse estimates ₱23,600–₱35,100 for the first year of daily driving. CarGuide.PH, working from Toyota's figures in 2018, put five years or 100,000 km of Hilux PMS at ₱96,824, the same as the Fortuner and under a peso per kilometer. Treat all of these as a pre-2024 baseline and get a written quote before each major service.
| PMS visit | Toyota price matrix via Time Attack Manila (2019) | Philkotse Hilux guide (updated 2021) |
|---|---|---|
| 1,000 km | ₱2,400 | ₱2,400 |
| 5,000 km | ₱2,400 | ₱2,400 |
| 10,000 km | ₱4,400 | ₱4,300–₱5,500 |
| 15,000 km | ₱3,600 | ₱3,500–₱7,200 |
| 20,000 km | ₱7,600–₱9,300 | ₱7,500–₱10,400 |
| 25,000 km | ₱7,500 | ₱3,500–₱7,200 |
| 30,000 km | ₱5,700 | ₱4,300–₱5,500 |
| 40,000 km | ₱8,000–₱13,200 | ₱7,500–₱10,400 |
| 60,000 km | ₱9,000–₱10,700 | ₱7,500–₱10,400 |
| 80,000 km | ₱12,000–₱22,300 | ₱11,800–₱21,300 |
Diesel, 4x4 and Work-Truck Costs to Budget For
Start with oil. Toyota told CarGuide.PH that its GD-series diesels take about 8 liters per oil change, so every step up from mineral to semi- or fully synthetic oil is multiplied across all 8 liters. Check the refill figure in your owner's manual before a DIY change.
Then the fuel filter. TopGear Philippines' used-truck guide to the previous-generation Hilux linked most diesel pump complaints to contaminated fuel and recommended a new fuel filter roughly every 10,000 km. Philkotse's general guide prices a fuel filter at ₱600–₱1,200 plus about ₱300 labor. Ask your casa which PMS visits include it, especially if the truck refuels at small provincial stations.
Gear oil matters more on a working truck. TopGear Philippines' fluids guide suggests changing differential oil about every 30,000 km depending on how hard the vehicle is used, and warns that a limited-slip differential needs LSD-specific oil. A 4x4 Hilux also has a front differential and a transfer case. Brakes and tires vary most by grade, as the table shows.
| Item | What to expect | Source (year) |
|---|---|---|
| Engine oil | About 8 liters per change on the 2.4 and 2.8 GD diesels | CarGuide.PH, citing Toyota (2018) |
| Diesel fuel filter | About every 10,000 km per a previous-generation Hilux guide; part ₱600–₱1,200 plus about ₱300 labor (general figure) | TopGear Philippines (2018); Philkotse (2021) |
| Differential oil | About every 30,000 km depending on use; LSD-specific oil if a limited-slip diff is fitted; 4x4s add a front differential and a transfer case | TopGear Philippines (2017) |
| Rear brakes | Drums on the Hilux Fleet and the new-generation E and G; ventilated discs on the new-generation V and Conquest | Toyota PH specs (2026) |
| Tires | 205/70 R15 steel (Fleet), 265/65 R17 (new E and G), 265/60 R18 (new V and Conquest). One premium 265/60 R18 listing: ₱20,451 per tire | Toyota PH specs (2026); Philkotse (2023) |
| Battery | Read the size code on your current battery. 2SMF- and 3SMF-size batteries were listed at ₱4,900–₱7,300; Motolite pitches its Excel line at diesel pickups and SUVs | Philkotse (2023) |
Casa or Talyer for a Hilux?
Even Time Attack Manila, which argued for dealer servicing, acknowledged that the casa costs more than an independent shop. While a Hilux is under the 3-year manufacturer warranty or the Service Loyalty extension, the casa is the safer choice, because that extension is earned through PMS at authorized Toyota dealers or service centers.
After the warranty, a shop that sees GD diesels every week can do oil, filters and gear oil for less. Ask for an itemized quote listing the oil grade and liters, the fuel filter brand, and which differential and transfer-case oils are included, then compare it with the casa's quote for the same interval. Fleet owners running several trucks should keep one service log per plate so no interval gets skipped. For injector or fuel pump problems, go to a diesel-injection specialist rather than a general shop.
CarCarePH's directory lists repair garages and parts stores by city, including Toyota dealer service centers and diesel-injection shops, so you can shortlist a few near your route and compare quotes.